AIIM Awards Program

Recognizing leadership, innovation, and dedication.


Award of Merit Recipients

The Award of Merit is the highest award the association can bestow and recognizes lifetime achievement to the association and to the industry.

Award of Merit Recipients

Mike Alsup, Gimmal Group, 2017

Priscilla Emery, e-nterprise Advisors, 2016

Suresh Shenoy, IMC, Inc. 2015

No award given 2012 - 2014

Robert Breslawski, Eastman Kodak Company, 2011

Edward W. Mackin, Sr., MetaSource 2010

Alan S. Linden, The Linden Group, 2009

Robert L. Williams, Pratt & Whitney, 2008

No award given 2007

Edwin LoTurco, EDM Consulting 2006

No award given 2005

William E. Neale, eVisory Consulting 2004

Margaret (Peggy) Chaney, AIIM 2004

No award given 2003

Antonio Paulo de Andrade a Silva, CENADEM, 2002

Carl J. Anderson, 3M Co., 2001

Eugene Pawlowski, GPL Associates, 2000

No award given 1999

John A. Lacy, Formerly CEO & Pres. IMC, 1998

Robert W. Zagami, Spaulding Co., Inc. 1997

No award given 1996

Beverlee Nunnari, Reliance Electric 1995

Marilyn E. Courtot, Children’s Literature 1994

Rodd S. Exelbert, Rodd S. Exelbert Associates 1993

Ronald H. Kinney, TRW Space Systems, 1992

Robert F. Williams, Cohasset Associates, Inc. 1991

No award given 1990

Truett E. Airhart, CIMCOM, 1989

Thomas C. Bagg, National Bureau of Standards, 1988

Don M. Avedon, IMC, 1987

No award given 1986

Earl P. Bassett, Jr., 3M Co. 1985

No award given 1983 - 1984

Harold J. Fromm, Eastman Kodak Co. 1982

Henry C. Frey, Bell Telephone Labs 1981

Thomas P. Anderson, Sr., Microseal Corp. 1980

John R. Robertson, Eastman Kodak Co. 1979

Karl Adams, Jr. 1978

Loretta J. Kiersky, Airco, Co. 1977

D.W. McArthur, 3M Co. 1977

No award given 1976

Van B. Phillips, Eastman Kodak Co. 1975

Joseph Curtin (Posthumously) 1974

No award given 1973

Richard W. Batchelder 1972

No award given 1968 - 1971

Carl E. Nelson, IBM Corp. 1967

Sir Frank Francis, British Museum 1966

No award given 1965

John H. Dessauer, Xerox Corp. 1964

Marshall R. Hatfield, 3M Co. 1964

Vernon D. Tate, NMA 1963

No award given 1961 - 1962

John K. Boeing, Recordak Corp. 1960

No award given 1959

Verneur E. Pratt, Pratt & Gray 1958

George Francis Gray, Pratt & Gray 1958

Eugene B. Power, University Microfilm 1957

Charles Z. Case, Eastman Kodak 1956

Ray M. Hessert, Remington Rand, Inc. 1955

George P. McCarthy, Recordak Corp. 1954


Back to Top Back to Top